can i refuse to give a deposition in california
[…] Id.

WebAn individual served with a subpoena duces tecum or deposition subpoena is normally given a reasonable time to respond. In most cases, a deponent cannot refuse to answer a question at a deposition unless the answer would reveal privileged or irrelevant private information, or the court previously ordered that the information cannot be revealed (source). Practice Guide: Fed. App. And if that is the case, it is important to quickly identify potential hearsay exceptions. A non-party witness is one who is not part of the lawsuit. Section 786 clarifies this limitation even further, providing that, "[e]vidence of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites, is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness.". California depositions are not a direct party to testify that your request actually in! P. 32(d)(3). A thorough cross-examination to test the custodian's actual knowledge (or lack thereof) of the document's mode of preparation can lay an effective foundation for the document's exclusion.